Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Alphen-Chaam

Overview of the 25 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Alphen-Chaam. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 25 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Alphen-Chaam. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
Alphen-ChaamMunicipality4855-51311042551934508
AlphenBorough5131431520431805
Noordwest AlphenNeighbourhood5131245134104
Zuidoost AlphenNeighbourhood51311175574514
Zuidwest AlphenNeighbourhood5131785396360
Bedrijventerrein AlphenNeighbourhood5131205211
’t ZandNeighbourhood51311707675
Noordoost AlphenNeighbourhood51311090445441
Buitengebied AlphenNeighbourhood5131830366300
ChaamBorough4861432523211873
Centrum ChaamNeighbourhood4861375240198
Roode BeekNeighbourhood4861705300289
ElsakkerNeighbourhood4861785436411
WolfsdonkNeighbourhood4861570275240
Bedrijventerrein Baarleseweg NoordNeighbourhood486115287
Den BrabanderNeighbourhood4861540245216
Buitengebied ChaamNeighbourhood48611325797512
StrijbeekBorough4856345165142
StrijbeekNeighbourhood4856345165142
GalderBorough48551075495462
Kern GalderNeighbourhood4855765336322
Buitengebied GalderNeighbourhood4855310159140
Ulvenhout ACBorough4858315143132
Ulvenhout ACNeighbourhood4858315143132
Bavel ACBorough4859502618
Bavel ACNeighbourhood4859502618
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Alphen-Chaam:

The table above contains 26 entries. One for the municipality and 25 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Alphen-Chaam. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
  • Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns (the 1st column remains fixed).
Sources & definitions