Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Beverwijk

Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Beverwijk

Overview of the 47 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Beverwijk. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 47 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Beverwijk. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
BeverwijkMunicipality1941-1949416262302019280
CentrumBorough1941-1948626540033366
WijkertorenNeighbourhood1941725533508
MeerpleinNeighbourhood1941-194812751040755
KoningstraatNeighbourhood19411365989814
BurgerhartstraatNeighbourhood1941-19441030526455
Sint AagtendorpNeighbourhood1943-1944770403347
ReguliersstraatNeighbourhood19471090512487
VondelkwartierBorough1941-1943382020191796
VondellaanNeighbourhood1941-19421140711586
Ronde BoogaardNeighbourhood1942-1943266012891203
WesterhoutNeighbourhood194315197
OranjebuurtBorough194721401093922
OranjebuurtNeighbourhood19471050491431
Oud SportparkNeighbourhood1947650334280
BeijnesNeighbourhood1947440268211
KuenenkwartierBorough1943-1944546029922766
PlantageNeighbourhood1943-19441580929800
OostertuinenNeighbourhood194419401006983
KuenenpleinNeighbourhood19441505848785
De NaaldNeighbourhood1944425209198
WarandeBorough1943-19441470803650
WarandeNeighbourhood1943860464406
De HornNeighbourhood1943-1944610339244
Noordwestelijk TuinbouwgebiedBorough1943-1945328014831244
WestertuinenNeighbourhood1943-194522551051905
CreutzberglaanNeighbourhood1943-1945710319276
BinnenduinNeighbourhood1943-194431511363
Oosterwijk en ZwaansmeerBorough1945-1947469025112100
OosterwijkNeighbourhood1946305516111424
ZwaansmeerNeighbourhood1945-19471630900676
MeeresteinBorough1941-1947617037063248
BleriotlaanNeighbourhood194518651032844
FokkerlaanNeighbourhood1941-19461080610549
WijkerbaanNeighbourhood1945251016821529
OverbosNeighbourhood1945-1947705382326
Aan ZeeBorough1949217014661300
Wijk aan ZeeNeighbourhood1949216514601298
Industriegebied HoogovensNeighbourhood1949062
De Pijp en WijkerbroekBorough1947-1948145102644
De PijpNeighbourhood1947-1948605299
KagerwegNeighbourhood19482540015
WijkerbroekNeighbourhood1947-1948559720
BroekpolderBorough1948599019181844
LanenNeighbourhood19482615801796
De Ladder NoordNeighbourhood19481080332328
De Ladder ZuidNeighbourhood1948735277277
WaterwijkNeighbourhood19481555508443
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Beverwijk:

The table above contains 48 entries. One for the municipality and 47 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Beverwijk. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
Sources & definitions