Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Beverwijk

Regions in the municipality of Beverwijk

Overview of the 47 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Beverwijk. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 47 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Beverwijk. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
BeverwijkMunicipality1941-1949411762290119280
CentrumBorough1941-1948622039543366
WijkertorenNeighbourhood1941720527508
MeerpleinNeighbourhood1941-19481185999755
KoningstraatNeighbourhood19411390987814
BurgerhartstraatNeighbourhood1941-19441035526455
Sint AagtendorpNeighbourhood1943-1944775403347
ReguliersstraatNeighbourhood19471105512487
VondelkwartierBorough1941-1943390019791796
VondellaanNeighbourhood1941-19421165705586
Ronde BoogaardNeighbourhood1942-1943271012551203
WesterhoutNeighbourhood194320197
OranjebuurtBorough194720401082922
OranjebuurtNeighbourhood1947935491431
Oud SportparkNeighbourhood1947675327280
BeijnesNeighbourhood1947430264211
KuenenkwartierBorough1943-1944544530772766
PlantageNeighbourhood1943-194415001034800
OostertuinenNeighbourhood194419551006983
KuenenpleinNeighbourhood19441565828785
De NaaldNeighbourhood1944425209198
WarandeBorough1943-19441460803650
WarandeNeighbourhood1943865464406
De HornNeighbourhood1943-1944590339244
Noordwestelijk TuinbouwgebiedBorough1943-1945315014691244
WestertuinenNeighbourhood1943-194522501052905
CreutzberglaanNeighbourhood1943-1945690316276
BinnenduinNeighbourhood1943-194420510163
Oosterwijk en ZwaansmeerBorough1945-1947465025112100
OosterwijkNeighbourhood1946300516111424
ZwaansmeerNeighbourhood1945-19471640900676
MeeresteinBorough1941-1947612536783248
BleriotlaanNeighbourhood194518351032844
FokkerlaanNeighbourhood1941-19461070610549
WijkerbaanNeighbourhood1945249516541529
OverbosNeighbourhood1945-1947720382326
Wijk aan ZeeBorough1949215514631300
Wijk aan ZeeNeighbourhood1949215014571298
Industriegebied HoogovensNeighbourhood1949062
De Pijp en WijkerbroekBorough1947-1948155102644
De PijpNeighbourhood1947-1948655289
KagerwegNeighbourhood19483040015
WijkerbroekNeighbourhood1947-1948609820
BroekpolderBorough1948586018591844
LanenNeighbourhood19482615801796
De Ladder NoordNeighbourhood19481090332328
De Ladder ZuidNeighbourhood1948710277277
WaterwijkNeighbourhood19481440449443
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Beverwijk:

The table above contains 48 entries. One for the municipality and 47 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Beverwijk. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.