Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Twenterand

Overview of the 33 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Twenterand. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 33 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Twenterand. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
TwenterandMunicipality7671-7694337181562413931
Vriezenveen (kern)Borough7671-76721269558955272
Verspreide huizen Vriezenveen ten westen van kanaalNeighbourhood7671835358330
Verspreide huizen Vriezenveen West IndustrieterreinNeighbourhood767110016948
Verspreide huizen ten oosten van kanaalNeighbourhood76712159576
Vriezenveen-MiddenNeighbourhood7671-7672406516221523
Vriezenveen WesteindeNeighbourhood7671-76721115451405
Vriezenveen ElzenhoekNeighbourhood7671273511791166
Vriezenveen-CentrumNeighbourhood7671260015731314
Vriezenveen Oosteinde en SlotNeighbourhood76711030448410
Westerhaar-VriezenveensewijkBorough7671-7694466521221942
Westerhaar-OostNeighbourhood767623512081
Westerhaar-WestNeighbourhood76762180980896
VriezenveensewijkNeighbourhood76761800831794
Verspreide huizen Westerhaar-Vriezenveensewijk-WestNeighbourhood7671-7676953433
Verspreide huizen Westerhaar-Vriezenveensewijk-OostNeighbourhood7671-7694355157138
Den HamBorough7683588027152332
Buurtschap MeerNeighbourhood7683400202165
Den HamNeighbourhood7683388017591615
Buurtschap LindeNeighbourhood7683455277152
Buurtschap MageleNeighbourhood76831140477400
VroomshoopBorough7681-7686939044233902
Geerdijk-WestNeighbourhood7681-7686615228223
Vroomshoop-WestNeighbourhood7681-7683538524302265
Vroomshoop IndustrietereinNeighbourhood76819513941
Geerdijk-OostNeighbourhood7686360142130
Vroomshoop-OostNeighbourhood7681-7686262513571130
Verspreide huizen Vroomshoop-OostNeighbourhood7681310127113
Buitengebied Vriezenveen NoordBorough7671-7676900367324
Verspreide huizen De WesterhoeveNeighbourhood76711606655
Verspreide huizen Vriezenveen-NoordNeighbourhood7671-76761808762
Verspreide huizen De PollenNeighbourhood7671-7675560214207
Buitengebied Vriezenveen ZuidBorough767119510275
Verspreide huizen Vriezenveen-ZuidNeighbourhood767119510275
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Twenterand:

The table above contains 34 entries. One for the municipality and 33 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Twenterand. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
  • Scroll the table horizontally to see all columns (the 1st column remains fixed).
Sources & definitions