Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Valkenswaard

Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Valkenswaard

Overview of the 23 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Valkenswaard. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 23 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Valkenswaard. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
ValkenswaardMunicipality5551-5556311931604914647
ValkenswaardBorough5551-5556208701147110295
CentrumNeighbourhood5554-5555415028012345
GeenhovenNeighbourhood5552336018141710
Turfberg NoordNeighbourhood5552-55531830832810
Turfberg ZuidNeighbourhood5553-5555302514551377
Hoge AkkersNeighbourhood5554312014501372
KerkakkersNeighbourhood5551-5554220011601110
Het GegraafNeighbourhood5552275014401390
Industrieterrein SchaapsloopNeighbourhood55558521141
Verspreide Huizen Turfbergse Heide NederheideNeighbourhood5551-5556330308140
Kloosterakkers en DommelenBorough5551925540823924
De BellemanNeighbourhood5551235166144
AgnetendalNeighbourhood55511875771765
SchepelweijenNeighbourhood5551245010621053
BrouwershofNeighbourhood55511625751747
KeersopNeighbourhood5551451918
KeersopperbeemdenNeighbourhood55511260520516
DommelenNeighbourhood55511760793681
Borkel en SchaftBorough55561060496428
BorkelNeighbourhood5556550268236
SchaftNeighbourhood55561607161
Verspreide Huizen Klein Borkel en Achterste BrugNeighbourhood55561809078
Verspreide Huizen Malpiebergse en OpperheideNeighbourhood55561656753
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Valkenswaard:

The table above contains 24 entries. One for the municipality and 23 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Valkenswaard. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
Sources & definitions