Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Valkenswaard

Regions in the municipality of Valkenswaard

Overview of the 23 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Valkenswaard. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 23 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Valkenswaard. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
ValkenswaardMunicipality5551-5556309101595814647
Wijk 00 ValkenswaardBorough5551-5556206001144710295
CentrumNeighbourhood5554-5555400027942345
GeenhovenNeighbourhood5552326518161710
Turfberg NoordNeighbourhood5552-55531830832810
Turfberg ZuidNeighbourhood5553-5555303014631377
Hoge AkkersNeighbourhood5554305014221372
KerkakkersNeighbourhood5551-5554219511641110
Het GegraafNeighbourhood5552278014431390
Industrieterrein SchaapsloopNeighbourhood55559021241
Verspreide Huizen Turfbergse Heide NederheideNeighbourhood5551-5556345301140
Wijk 01 Kloosterakkers en DommelenBorough5551924540283924
De BellemanNeighbourhood5551225166144
AgnetendalNeighbourhood55511850772765
SchepelweijenNeighbourhood5551249510621053
BrouwershofNeighbourhood55511650751747
KeersopNeighbourhood5551401918
KeersopperbeemdenNeighbourhood55511270527516
DommelenNeighbourhood55511700731681
Wijk 02 Borkel en SchaftBorough55561060483428
BorkelNeighbourhood5556565257236
SchaftNeighbourhood55561507061
Verspreide Huizen Klein Borkel en Achterste BrugNeighbourhood55561808978
Verspreide Huizen Malpiebergse en OpperheideNeighbourhood55561606753
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Valkenswaard:

The table above contains 24 entries. One for the municipality and 23 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Valkenswaard. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.