Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Enschede

Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Enschede

Overview of the 80 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Enschede. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 80 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Enschede. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
EnschedeMunicipality7511-75481596408346174588
BinnensingelgebiedBorough7511-7514263051665613646
CityNeighbourhood7511-7514331530232090
Lasonder ZeggeltNeighbourhood751417501037842
De LaaresNeighbourhood7511-751422301002896
De BothovenNeighbourhood7511572536733459
Hogeland NoordNeighbourhood7511-7512282016011471
GetfertNeighbourhood7511-7513438025361973
Veldkamp Getfert WestNeighbourhood751318901125994
Horstlanden StadsweideNeighbourhood7511-7513315518691450
BoddenkampNeighbourhood7511-75141030790471
Hogeland VelveBorough7511-75431262062945653
Velve LindenhofNeighbourhood7511-7533462523462097
WooldrikNeighbourhood7533-75351270571541
Hogeland ZuidNeighbourhood7512-7541237011021048
Varvik DiekmanNeighbourhood7512-7543372519401733
SleutelkampNeighbourhood7532-7533525280188
T WeldinkNeighbourhood7531-7532201511
De LeuriksNeighbourhood7533-7535854035
Boswinkel StadsveldBorough7513-7545221801132110681
Cromhoffsbleek KotmanNeighbourhood7513-7543221512151048
Boswinkel de BrakerNeighbourhood7513-7545372520461944
PathmosNeighbourhood7513-7545206010331007
StevenfenneNeighbourhood7545450523802304
Stadsveld ZuidNeighbourhood754518901056995
Elferink HeuwkampNeighbourhood7513-7545257513161169
Stadsveld Noord BruggertNeighbourhood75451640852800
T ZweringNeighbourhood75452070878872
RuwenbosNeighbourhood7543-75451485545542
Twekkelerveld T H TBorough7514-7521913551294588
Tubantia ToekomstNeighbourhood7514-7521490027032288
TwekkelerveldNeighbourhood7521423524262300
Enschede NoordBorough7514-752420070104429746
Walhof RoessinghNeighbourhood7514-7522249512971168
BolhaarNeighbourhood7521-75221725879850
Roombeek RoomveldjeNeighbourhood7514-7523442023672164
MekkelholtNeighbourhood7522-7523255514631381
DeppenbroekNeighbourhood7522-7524467024422342
Voortman AmelinkNeighbourhood7523-75241230560513
Drienerveld U TNeighbourhood7521-7522296514341328
Ribbelt StokhorstBorough7514-7531875044354182
SchreurserveNeighbourhood7514-7531247512641202
Ribbelt RibbelerbrinkNeighbourhood7514-753118801017940
Park StokhorstNeighbourhood7531342017251624
StokhorstNeighbourhood7523-7531970429416
Enschede ZuidBorough7541-7546338051531314895
Stroinkslanden Noord OostNeighbourhood7541-7542330014631423
Stroinkslanden ZuidNeighbourhood7542462020182008
Stroinkslanden Noord WestNeighbourhood7541-75442370938937
Wesselerbrink Noord OostNeighbourhood7543-7544390520281848
Wesselerbrink Zuid OostNeighbourhood7544442519971975
Wesselerbrink Zuid WestNeighbourhood7544-7546279512241196
Wesselerbrink Noord WestNeighbourhood7543-7546437522822219
Helmerhoek NoordNeighbourhood7544-7546384017021639
Helmerhoek ZuidNeighbourhood7546375015231523
Het BruninkNeighbourhood7544410138127
Bedrijfsterreinen Enschede WestBorough7521-75482951203153
Industrie en HavengebiedNeighbourhood7545-7547210660112
MarsstedenNeighbourhood7547-75485529231
KoekoeksbeekhoekNeighbourhood754720416
KennisparkNeighbourhood7521-754752104
Glanerbrug en omgevingBorough7532-75341672576957064
GlanerveldNeighbourhood75321120537473
Bentveld BultserveNeighbourhood7532-7534293015961456
Schipholt GlanermatenNeighbourhood7534283513151229
EekmaatNeighbourhood75341715890851
OikosNeighbourhood75342320883874
EilermarkeNeighbourhood75342020721687
De SlankNeighbourhood753218029872
DolphiaNeighbourhood7532-7534560266255
Eekmaat WestNeighbourhood7534303511891167
Landelijk gebied en KernenBorough7522-7548975049733980
Dorp LonnekerNeighbourhood7524-75251905869825
Dorp BoekeloNeighbourhood7548260012571153
Buurtschap Lonneker WestNeighbourhood7522-75251530855542
Noord EsmarkeNeighbourhood7525-7532355158140
Buurtschap Zuid EsmarkeNeighbourhood7534-753533511897
Buurtschap BroekheurneNeighbourhood7534-75481505692582
Buurtschap UsseloNeighbourhood7545-7548315294143
BoekelerveldNeighbourhood7547-7548990621414
Buurtschap TwekkeloNeighbourhood754720010984
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Enschede:

The table above contains 81 entries. One for the municipality and 80 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Enschede. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
Sources & definitions