Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Enschede

Regions in the municipality of Enschede

Overview of the 80 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Enschede. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 80 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Enschede. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
EnschedeMunicipality7511-75481589868253174588
Wijk 00 BinnensingelgebiedBorough7511-7514257901608413646
CityNeighbourhood7511-7514326529542090
Lasonder ZeggeltNeighbourhood75141705959842
De LaaresNeighbourhood7511-75142180995896
De BothovenNeighbourhood7511569036343459
Hogeland NoordNeighbourhood7511-7512276015681471
GetfertNeighbourhood7511-7513426023691973
Veldkamp Getfert WestNeighbourhood751318851123994
Horstlanden StadsweideNeighbourhood7511-7513306017911450
BoddenkampNeighbourhood7511-7514985691471
Wijk 01 Hogeland VelveBorough7511-75431247561285653
Velve LindenhofNeighbourhood7511-7533447522072097
WooldrikNeighbourhood7533-75351275571541
Hogeland ZuidNeighbourhood7512-7541239511021048
Varvik DiekmanNeighbourhood7512-7543368019261733
SleutelkampNeighbourhood7532-7533535267188
T WeldinkNeighbourhood7531-7532151511
De LeuriksNeighbourhood7533-7535954035
Wijk 02 Boswinkel StadsveldBorough7513-7545224051129510681
Cromhoffsbleek KotmanNeighbourhood7513-7543211512021048
Boswinkel de BrakerNeighbourhood7513-7545375520431944
PathmosNeighbourhood7513-7545206510331007
StevenfenneNeighbourhood7545458023802304
Stadsveld ZuidNeighbourhood754518751055995
Elferink HeuwkampNeighbourhood7513-7545267013131169
Stadsveld Noord BruggertNeighbourhood75451740846800
T ZweringNeighbourhood75452100878872
RuwenbosNeighbourhood7543-75451500545542
Wijk 03 Twekkelerveld T H TBorough7514-7521918051174588
Tubantia ToekomstNeighbourhood7514-7521495526902288
TwekkelerveldNeighbourhood7521422524272300
Wijk 04 Enschede NoordBorough7514-752419690104199746
Walhof RoessinghNeighbourhood7514-7522245512851168
BolhaarNeighbourhood7521-75221730881850
Roombeek RoomveldjeNeighbourhood7514-7523447523612164
MekkelholtNeighbourhood7522-7523255015171381
DeppenbroekNeighbourhood7522-7524461024392342
Voortman AmelinkNeighbourhood7523-75241255551513
Drienerveld U TNeighbourhood7521-7522260513851328
Wijk 05 Ribbelt StokhorstBorough7514-7531880544314182
SchreurserveNeighbourhood7514-7531248512641202
Ribbelt RibbelerbrinkNeighbourhood7514-753119351013940
Park StokhorstNeighbourhood7531341017251624
StokhorstNeighbourhood7523-7531970429416
Wijk 06 Enschede ZuidBorough7541-7546338401529514895
Stroinkslanden Noord OostNeighbourhood7541-7542333014601423
Stroinkslanden ZuidNeighbourhood7542464520162008
Stroinkslanden Noord WestNeighbourhood7541-75442355938937
Wesselerbrink Noord OostNeighbourhood7543-7544390520231848
Wesselerbrink Zuid OostNeighbourhood7544441019961975
Wesselerbrink Zuid WestNeighbourhood7544-7546270512051196
Wesselerbrink Noord WestNeighbourhood7543-7546442523372219
Helmerhoek NoordNeighbourhood7544-7546390516711639
Helmerhoek ZuidNeighbourhood7546377015231523
Het BruninkNeighbourhood7544380126127
Wijk 07 Bedrijfsterreinen Enschede WestBorough7521-75482801208153
Industrie en HavengebiedNeighbourhood7545-7547205665112
MarsstedenNeighbourhood7547-75485528931
KoekoeksbeekhoekNeighbourhood754715416
KennisparkNeighbourhood7521-754752134
Wijk 08 Glanerbrug en omgevingBorough7532-75341690076557064
GlanerveldNeighbourhood75321095537473
Bentveld BultserveNeighbourhood7532-7534293015811456
Schipholt GlanermatenNeighbourhood7534287013151229
EekmaatNeighbourhood75341715890851
OikosNeighbourhood75342350879874
EilermarkeNeighbourhood75342080711687
De SlankNeighbourhood753218528872
DolphiaNeighbourhood7532-7534595265255
Eekmaat WestNeighbourhood7534307011891167
Wijk 09 Landelijk gebied en KernenBorough7522-7548961048993980
Dorp LonnekerNeighbourhood7524-75251930866825
Dorp BoekeloNeighbourhood7548255512421153
Buurtschap Lonneker WestNeighbourhood7522-75251420802542
Noord EsmarkeNeighbourhood7525-7532365157140
Buurtschap Zuid EsmarkeNeighbourhood7534-753534511897
Buurtschap BroekheurneNeighbourhood7534-75481490685582
Buurtschap UsseloNeighbourhood7545-7548305291143
BoekelerveldNeighbourhood7547-7548985625414
Buurtschap TwekkeloNeighbourhood754720511384
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Enschede:

The table above contains 81 entries. One for the municipality and 80 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Enschede. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.