Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Hoeksche Waard

Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Hoeksche Waard

Overview of the 55 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Hoeksche Waard. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 55 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Hoeksche Waard. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
Hoeksche WaardMunicipality3261-3299874014311537542
Oud BeijerlandBorough3261-3263245751203510313
Oud Beijerland CentrumNeighbourhood3261-326217601306872
Oud Beijerland Oosterse GorzenwijkNeighbourhood32611810833818
Oud Beijerland CroonenburghwijkNeighbourhood3261318516631473
Oud Beijerland ZeeheldenwijkNeighbourhood3262237512831100
Oud Beijerland ZuidwijkNeighbourhood3262363516731465
Oud Beijerland ZoomwijckNeighbourhood3262-3263505020852046
Oud Beijerland SpuioeverwijkNeighbourhood3262-32631355530525
Oud Beijerland PoortwijkNeighbourhood3261474019501762
Oud Beijerland bedrijventerrein de BosscheNeighbourhood326113030344
Oud Beijerland bedrijventerrein de HoogerwNeighbourhood3261151344
Oud Beijerland buitengebiedNeighbourhood3261-3263535275204
HeinenoordBorough3271-3274358019001555
Heinenoord WoonkernNeighbourhood3274258012381140
Heinenoord Bedrijvenpark Hoeksche WaardNeighbourhood32746013725
Heinenoord buitengebiedNeighbourhood3271-3274945525390
MijnsheerenlandBorough3271-3274468521361932
Mijnsheerenland WoonkernNeighbourhood3271404017941674
Mijnsheerenland buitengebiedNeighbourhood3271-3274645342258
WestmaasBorough327320651058928
Westmaas WoonkernNeighbourhood32731885944843
Westmaas buitengebiedNeighbourhood327318511485
PuttershoekBorough3297-3299712034513142
Puttershoek WoonkernNeighbourhood3297709534343136
Puttershoek buitengebiedNeighbourhood3297-329930176
MaasdamBorough3297-3299325015261392
Maasdam WoonkernNeighbourhood3299296013791273
Maasdam buitengebiedNeighbourhood3297-3299290147119
S GravendeelBorough3295890545713919
S Gravendeel WoonkernNeighbourhood3295796039493544
S Gravendeel bedrijventerrein MijlpolderNeighbourhood32956017518
S Gravendeel buitengebiedNeighbourhood3295890447357
StrijenBorough3291-3293875544723957
Strijen WoonkernNeighbourhood3291696033393149
Strijen bedrijventerrein BonaventuraNeighbourhood32915519627
Strijen buitengebiedNeighbourhood3291-32931745937781
KlaaswaalBorough3286414019621752
Klaaswaal WoonkernNeighbourhood3286353016821515
Klaaswaal buitengebiedNeighbourhood3286610280237
NumansdorpBorough3281-3286890045493962
Numansdorp WoonkernNeighbourhood3281766536753403
Numansdorp bedrijventerrein MiddelsluisNeighbourhood3281202289
Numansdorp buitengebiedNeighbourhood3281-32861220646550
Zuid BeijerlandBorough3284358019191612
Zuid Beijerland WoonkernNeighbourhood3284288015461312
Zuid Beijerland buitengebiedNeighbourhood3284705373300
GoudswaardBorough32672040938834
Goudswaard WoonkernNeighbourhood32671635713661
Goudswaard buitengebiedNeighbourhood3267410225173
PiershilBorough32651725832715
Piershil WoonkernNeighbourhood32651515747653
Piershil buitengebiedNeighbourhood32652158562
Nieuw BeijerlandBorough3264410017661529
Nieuw Beijerland WoonkernNeighbourhood3264379016031404
Nieuw Beijerland buitengebiedNeighbourhood3264315163125
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Hoeksche Waard:

The table above contains 56 entries. One for the municipality and 55 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Hoeksche Waard. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
Sources & definitions