Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Meerssen

Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Meerssen

Overview of the 17 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Meerssen. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 17 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Meerssen. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
MeerssenMunicipality6231-62431882891428603
MeerssenBorough6231-6241749039323627
MeerssenNeighbourhood6231-6241559029692765
RothemNeighbourhood62311585786740
WeertNeighbourhood6231-62411059042
RaarNeighbourhood62311355552
Verspreide HuizenNeighbourhood6231703228
UlestratenBorough6235-6241282513021238
UlestratenNeighbourhood6235261011921141
Verspreide HuizenNeighbourhood6235-624121011097
Bunde GeulleBorough6237-6243850539083738
BundeNeighbourhood6241-6243530523922288
KasenNeighbourhood6241285133129
GeulleNeighbourhood62431809489
Hussenberg met SnijdersbergNeighbourhood6237-6243995447442
Hulsen OostbroekNeighbourhood6243880464432
MoorveldNeighbourhood6237-6243500212202
Brommelen WestbroekNeighbourhood6243355166156
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Meerssen:

The table above contains 18 entries. One for the municipality and 17 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Meerssen. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
Sources & definitions