Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Meerssen

Regions in the municipality of Meerssen

Overview of the 17 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Meerssen. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 17 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Meerssen. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
MeerssenMunicipality6231-62431892391188603
Wijk 00 MeerssenBorough6231-6241752539233627
MeerssenNeighbourhood6231-6241562029612765
RothemNeighbourhood62311600784740
WeertNeighbourhood6231-62411109242
RaarNeighbourhood62311255452
Verspreide HuizenNeighbourhood6231653228
Wijk 01 UlestratenBorough6235-6241282012941238
UlestratenNeighbourhood6235261011871141
Verspreide HuizenNeighbourhood6235-624120510797
Wijk 02 Bunde GeulleBorough6237-6243856539013738
BundeNeighbourhood6241-6243533023852288
KasenNeighbourhood6241290133129
GeulleNeighbourhood62431759489
Hussenberg met SnijdersbergNeighbourhood6237-62431020447442
Hulsen OostbroekNeighbourhood6243895464432
MoorveldNeighbourhood6237-6243500211202
Brommelen WestbroekNeighbourhood6243350167156
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Meerssen:

The table above contains 18 entries. One for the municipality and 17 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Meerssen. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.