Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Schiedam

Regions in the municipality of Schiedam

Overview of the 62 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Schiedam. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 62 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Schiedam. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
SchiedamMunicipality3111-3125779994187636914
Wijk 00 CentrumBorough3111206016531179
Buurt 00Neighbourhood3111206016531179
Wijk 01 OostBorough3111-31251091559245309
StadserfNeighbourhood3111-3112403935
NatuurkundigenbuurtNeighbourhood3111-31121150717638
SingelkwartierNeighbourhood3112219511471094
StationsbuurtNeighbourhood31121135489449
WetenschappersbuurtNeighbourhood3112-3125725643404
NewtonbuurtNeighbourhood31121615854785
RotterdamsedijkNeighbourhood3111-3113403520351904
Wijk 02 tussen Havens en GrachtenBorough3111-3116268518871520
BrandersbuurtNeighbourhood31111130798633
WalvisbuurtNeighbourhood3111-3116730572466
De PlantageNeighbourhood3111-3114820517421
Wijk 03 WestBorough3115-31171222065025971
SchildersbuurtNeighbourhood31171925940884
SchrijversbuurtNeighbourhood3117247511651086
FabribuurtNeighbourhood31171445835716
FrankenlandNeighbourhood3117179511341065
LiduinabuurtNeighbourhood3117615309294
NassaubuurtNeighbourhood31161160679620
OranjekwartierNeighbourhood31161090528459
HaverschmidtkwartierNeighbourhood3115-3116875437410
DistillateursbuurtNeighbourhood3117825475437
Wijk 04 ZuidBorough3114-3116629037733150
NoletbuurtNeighbourhood3114-311618001027884
EilandenbuurtNeighbourhood3114-31161645880825
Piet SandersbuurtNeighbourhood3114-3116209010391006
MaasboulevardNeighbourhood3114720548425
HavenbuurtNeighbourhood3114-31152527910
Wijk 05 Nieuw MathenesseBorough3113102097
Nieuw MathenesseNeighbourhood3113102097
Wijk 06 NieuwlandBorough3111-31191460573856785
SpieringshoekNeighbourhood3118855482447
StaatsliedenbuurtNeighbourhood3118-31191450747669
VakbondsliedenbuurtNeighbourhood3119870421372
HollandiabuurtNeighbourhood3119780532494
SchiehartNeighbourhood3111-311922301063976
NolensbuurtNeighbourhood3119446521752012
WibautbuurtNeighbourhood3117-3118394519651815
Wijk 07 Groenoord en KethelBorough3117-31241316572376426
Parkenbuurt BijdorpNeighbourhood3117-3121515430171
Groenoord ZuidNeighbourhood3122980473421
Groenoord MiddenNeighbourhood3122508028972634
Groenoord NoordNeighbourhood3121-3123343518291774
Kethel DorpNeighbourhood3121-3124490423298
VogelbuurtNeighbourhood31211600712685
TuindorpNeighbourhood31211050473443
Wijk 08 Industriegebied ten Noorden van RijkswegBorough3125350660127
Spaanse PolderNeighbourhood31254014523
S GravelandsepolderNeighbourhood31257540011
PolderweteringNeighbourhood312523011593
Wijk 09 Woudhoek Spaland SveaparkenBorough3121-31241568566466440
ToneelspelersbuurtNeighbourhood31232165950942
AmbachtenbuurtNeighbourhood31231720770758
KastelenbuurtNeighbourhood312321151018975
BotenbuurtNeighbourhood31231365680643
De Gaarden SveaforsNeighbourhood3121-31241405559509
De Vlinderhoven SveaholmNeighbourhood31241210476470
De Akkers en de VeldenNeighbourhood3123-3124331512771266
Sveaborg en DalNeighbourhood31241975757737
NoordkethelpolderNeighbourhood3123-3124400159140
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Schiedam:

The table above contains 63 entries. One for the municipality and 62 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Schiedam. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.