Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Schiedam

Boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Schiedam

Overview of the 62 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Schiedam. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!
Overview of the 62 neighborhoods and boroughs in the municipality of Schiedam. Select a region and view the information about more than 100 topics!

RegionnameRegiontypeZip code#Inhabitants#Addresses#Houses
SchiedamMunicipality3111-3125787304215936914
CentrumBorough3111210016721179
Buurt 00Neighbourhood3111210016721179
OostBorough3111-31251111557875309
StadserfNeighbourhood3111-3112403935
NatuurkundigenbuurtNeighbourhood3111-31121155718638
SingelkwartierNeighbourhood3112218011431094
StationsbuurtNeighbourhood31121165488449
WetenschappersbuurtNeighbourhood3112-3125770516404
NewtonbuurtNeighbourhood31121680853785
RotterdamsedijkNeighbourhood3111-3113411520301904
Tussen Havens en GrachtenBorough3111-3116268018531520
BrandersbuurtNeighbourhood31111125781633
WalvisbuurtNeighbourhood3111-3116730561466
De PlantageNeighbourhood3111-3114825511421
WestBorough3115-31171241565835971
SchildersbuurtNeighbourhood31171925953884
SchrijversbuurtNeighbourhood3117250511691086
FabribuurtNeighbourhood31171465808716
FrankenlandNeighbourhood3117181511391065
LiduinabuurtNeighbourhood3117645319294
NassaubuurtNeighbourhood31161170685620
OranjekwartierNeighbourhood31161130597459
HaverschmidtkwartierNeighbourhood3115-3116870437410
DistillateursbuurtNeighbourhood3117870476437
ZuidBorough3114-3116635037643150
NoletbuurtNeighbourhood3114-311618051027884
EilandenbuurtNeighbourhood3114-31161675878825
Piet SandersbuurtNeighbourhood3114-3116209010371006
MaasboulevardNeighbourhood3114750548425
HavenbuurtNeighbourhood3114-31152527410
Nieuw MathenesseBorough311351917
Nieuw MathenesseNeighbourhood311351917
NieuwlandBorough3111-31191450576946785
SpieringshoekNeighbourhood3118860481447
StaatsliedenbuurtNeighbourhood3118-31191560746669
VakbondsliedenbuurtNeighbourhood3119930467372
HollandiabuurtNeighbourhood3119790749494
SchiehartNeighbourhood3111-311922201095976
NolensbuurtNeighbourhood3119419521912012
WibautbuurtNeighbourhood3117-3118394019651815
Groenoord en KethelBorough3117-31241364073186426
Parkenbuurt BijdorpNeighbourhood3117-31211005513171
Groenoord ZuidNeighbourhood3122960472421
Groenoord MiddenNeighbourhood3122509029042634
Groenoord NoordNeighbourhood3121-3123341018301774
Kethel DorpNeighbourhood3121-3124490415298
VogelbuurtNeighbourhood31211605711685
TuindorpNeighbourhood31211065473443
Industriegebied ten Noorden van RijkswegBorough3125340655127
Spaanse PolderNeighbourhood31254014423
S GravelandsepolderNeighbourhood31257039711
PolderweteringNeighbourhood312523011493
Woudhoek Spaland SveaparkenBorough3121-31241556066426440
ToneelspelersbuurtNeighbourhood31232175950942
AmbachtenbuurtNeighbourhood31231715770758
KastelenbuurtNeighbourhood312321301018975
BotenbuurtNeighbourhood31231330680643
De Gaarden SveaforsNeighbourhood3121-31241385559509
De Vlinderhoven SveaholmNeighbourhood31241200476470
De Akkers en de VeldenNeighbourhood3123-3124326012761266
Sveaborg en DalNeighbourhood31241955757737
NoordkethelpolderNeighbourhood3123-3124385156140
Explanation, table usage and background to the overview of regions for the municipality of Schiedam:

The table above contains 63 entries. One for the municipality and 62 for the boroughs and neighborhoods in the municipality of Schiedam. The statistical data providers in the Netherlands use municipalities, boroughs and neighborhoods as levels in the regional hierarchy to collect and publish statistics. The municipality is divided into one or more boroughs and each borough is divided in one or more neighborhoods. The data for neighborhoods adds up to the data for boroughs, and the boroughs add up to the data per municipality in The Netherlands.

Table usage:

  • Click on the links for each region name and view the separate page with information for that region.
  • Search the table by filtering the rows with the search field at the top right of the table.
  • Sort the table by clicking on the column titles.
Sources & definitions